the Rector Saphonn Vonthanak
I am pleased that this International Relations (IR) page is launched today at the end of our 1st Consultative Workshop on the establishment of the UHS International Partners Network for Higher Education, Training, Research and Services in Health Sciences.
Indeed, this IR page is designed to be embedded within our UHS site to provide an online window for an international audience willing to gain information about the UHS, the only state-owned university of health sciences in Cambodia.
We are also displaying here our IR priorities, current and potential futures activities according to our Strategic Plan. We hope it will be helpful for our colleagues, partners and sponsors to identify areas of mutual interest and prioritize projects within the Network.
Additionally, both UHS and our partners will find here space to gain more visibility of our activities, through regular News & Events, also disseminated on our Facebook page. Among other News, scholarships for international mobility are expected to be announced to our students using this timely and efficient media tools.
You will easily find here the best way to contact us. As an institution willing to explore partnership or sponsorship opportunities, as a foreign student willing to apply for an internship with UHS, or as UHS student looking for opportunities to study abroad, this page is yours!
I would like to take the opportunity to thanks the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Development of France for providing the technical and financial support to set up this web page.